The skyline is getting smarter

We’re an award-winning Canadian technology company that transforms your building into a smart community. Together, we have the opportunity to create a smarter future for the communities we support.

HARDWARE

This Privacy Policy is effective as of April 1, 2021. SmartONE Solutions Inc. (“SmartONE”, “SmartOne”, “we”, “our”, “us”). recognizes the importance of your right to privacy and wants you to understand how we collect, use, and disclose any personal information that individually identifies you (e.g. name, phone number, e-mail address).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information when you use our website (the “Site”) and our services, including our proprietary SmartOne Solution, which includes our smart home solutions, mobile application, and property management software (collectively, with the Site, our “Products”). We will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

By using our Products, and supplying your personal information, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, and you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure and other processing of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Products or supply your personal information to us.

Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual. Anonymous data means data that is not associated with or linked to any individual’s personal information or will not easily permit the identification of individuals. SmartONE does not consider personal information to include anonymous data, as further described below. The types of personal information that we may collect include, but is not limited to: your name

  • your personal email address;
  • your phone number;
  • your country of residence;
  • your location;
  • your IP address; and
  • personal information you give us that we did not request (such as personal information you voluntarily put into an email to us).

We collect, use, and disclose your personal information in order to provide you with our Products. We also collect, use and disclose your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements and as otherwise may be permitted or required by applicable laws. We will only use the personal information that we collect for the purposes for which it was collected. We collect your personal information for the following purposes and in accordance with applicable laws:

  • to provide you with our Products as requested by you;
  • to establish and maintain commercial relations with you;
  • to respond to your questions that you send by email or through our Products;
  • subject to applicable law, to provide you with newsletters and articles;
  • to customise the appearance of the Site displayed to you;
  • to track behavioural information on the Products to serve similar content upon future visits;
  • to improve the Products, and help us develop new services, apps, tools and Product features;
  • to support our business functions such as internal business processes, marketing and advertising; and
  • to meet any legal or regulatory requirements.

We may collect your personal information when you voluntarily provide it to us by using our Products. For example, we may ask you to provide personal information if you:

  • use our Products;
  • send us a question or comment by email or phone;
  • post comments or other content on our Site;
  • register to receive newsletters, articles and updates about our Products; and
  • otherwise participate in features of our Products that ask for personal information.

We limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy and we collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information will not be used without your consent for purposes other than those for which it was collected or in accordance with applicable laws. From time to time, we may wish to use personal information for new or additional purposes, in which case we will amend the Privacy Policy to include these new or additional purposes and will obtain your consent through your continued use of our Products.

We may generate anonymous data from personal information collected through the Products by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to an individual. We may use this anonymous data and aggregated data for any reasonable purpose and disclose such data to third parties in our sole discretion.

We retain your personal information only for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, to ensure your compliance with our terms of service, and to comply with our legal obligations.

We may also use and disclose your personal information to service providers, data processors and other third parties (“Third Parties”) under the following limited circumstances:

  • to service providers that help with our operations or our Products, including, without limitation, for customer service, monitoring and analyzing activity, and operating and maintaining the Products. Such service providers and partner companies may only use your personal information as provided herein;
  • when necessary to protect our safety, property or other rights, our representatives, customers and users of the Products, including to detect and prevent fraud;
  • if we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a related company or a third party. Your personal information will remain subject to any pre-existing Privacy Policy unless you agree to the privacy policy of the company or third party that acquires your personal information;
  • with your consent; or
  • when otherwise required or permitted by law.

As discussed above, we may engage Third Parties to perform certain services on our behalf. These Third Parties may store, process and transfer personal information on servers located outside of Canada in jurisdictions whose data protection laws may differ from those of Canada. As a result, personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to the laws in those jurisdictions. For example, information may be shared in response to valid demands or requests from government authorities, courts and law enforcement officials in those countries. Subject to applicable laws in such other jurisdictions, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that appropriate protections are in place to require our Third Parties to maintain protections on personal information that are equivalent to those that apply in Canada.

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are independently owned and operated by unrelated third parties. These other sites may have their own privacy policies and are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any sites owned and operated by any unrelated third parties. Other sites may collect and treat information collected differently, so we encourage you to carefully review the privacy policy of each site you visit.

As you interact with this Site, we may use automatic data collection technology and services that record and collect information that identifies your computer, tracks your use of this Site and collects certain other information about you and your surfing habits. This data collection technology may include cookies, web beacons and other similar devices on this Site to enhance functionality and navigation for our visitors.

We may use web beacons on this Site to count users and to recognize users by accessing our cookies. We may also employ cookies and action tags to collect information about your use of, and activities on, our Site for our use. If you do not accept cookies, you may be restricted in how you are able to use our Site.

We maintain technical, physical and administrative security safeguards to protect your personal information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access including during the storage and transmission of such personal information. Any personal information that you provide to us is exchanged on a secure server. We recognize that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and as a result, while we are committed to protecting your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us.

We take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your account on our Products however you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username, password and any other account information. We also take reasonable steps to ensure that our employees, contractors and vendors are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information and have signed confidentiality/non-disclosure agreements with them as applicable. We endeavour to limit access to personal information to those personnel that require access to such personal information on a ‘need to know’ basis in order to perform their obligations.

We support your right to access personal information that we have collected about you. You may request access to your personal information which we may hold by contacting us at the contact information set forth below, and we will respond within the time periods provided for under applicable laws. We will need to verify your identity before providing you with the personal information we hold about you. There is no cost for such access request unless you require copies of records. We may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information if the information cannot be separated from the personal information of others, cannot be disclosed for reasons of security or commercial confidentiality, or is protected by legal privilege. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will advise you of the reasons access is being denied, unless we are prohibited by law from doing so.

You may request to update and change your personal information at the contact information set forth below. We shall endeavor to correct or complete any personal information which you advise us is inaccurate or incomplete. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to such information.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children and we do not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 13. If a child has already provided us with personal information, his or her parent or guardian may contact us for the purpose of deleting this information.

We comply with Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) and we will not send you electronic communications in contravention of this law. You may have also opted in to receive email communications from us. If you opted-in to receive such communications, we may use the information to: communicate with you regarding our Products, and promotions; provide you with other information that you request; and/or improve our product and service offerings.

You will always have the opportunity to “unsubscribe” from receiving any of our e-mail or other communications at any time and we will ensure that our e-mails include instructions on how to unsubscribe if you no longer wish to receive future e-mails from us. At any time, may opt-out of contact from us by sending us an e-mail to legal@smartone.solutions. If you decide to unsubscribe, we will only contact you for the purposes allowed under applicable law.

We reserve the right to change or replace this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. Please check back from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any updates or changes in this Privacy Policy. We will post the most current version on our Site and we will indicate at the top of this page the date this Privacy Policy was last revised. Your continued access or use of our Products after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as revised.

By using our Products and providing us with your personal information, you agree that SmartONE may collect your personal information and you voluntarily consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, or do not understand the nature, purpose and consequences of us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information, please do not use our Products or provide us with any personal information. Please contact us at the contact information set forth below so that we can address your questions or concerns.

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy at any time by contacting us at the contact information set forth below. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, you acknowledge that we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with the fully functionality of our Products.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://smart-one.ca.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements